Privacy Policy

Privacy, Data Collection and Usage Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Euro-Asia Holidays Pte Ltd, and our subsidiaries and associated companies (hereafter collectively referred to as "The Companies") collects, uses, discloses, transfers and stores your Personal Information (as defined below). The Companies may share your personal information with each other and use it in a manner and for purposes which are consistent with this Privacy Policy and the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore. We may combine your Personal Information with other information for the purposes of providing products and services to you, or to improve our products, services, contents and advertising related activities.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect, use, disclose, transfer and store any information you enter on our website or give us through various means, including but not limited to; telephone calls, emails, enquiries or bookings at our sales office, SMS, fax, post, and any platforms used by the Companies from time to time (collectively referred to as "Platforms").

The information which we collect includes information that can identify you ("Personal Data"), including, but not limited to, your name, date of birth, relationship status, interest and hobbies, education details, employment details, contact numbers, postal and email addresses, contact preferences, and, if you make a reservation with us, your credit card information. We may also request you to provide us with information on your travel preferences, the loyalty, frequent flyer and/or any programmes that we have in relationship with our partners, which you participate in, and feedback, testimonials, photographs and videos of the trip which you booked with us (together with the Personal Data collectively referred to as the "Personal Information").

When making a reservation with us on behalf of a travel partner, his/her personal information is required. Before providing their personal information to us, consent should be obtained from the relevant individual. Any request to view/change Personal their personal information provided in relation to the reservation can only be made through you or your account with us.

Marketing activities. We may request Personal Information relating to you through marketing activities such as lucky draws, research surveys or contests conducted by us. Participation in these activities is completely voluntary and you have a choice whether or not to provide the Personal Information we have requested through these activities. Personal Information collected through these activities will be used for the purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of our services.

Call Monitoring. Your telephone calls with us may be recorded or monitored for the purposes of quality control and staff training. The call recordings will be retained by us for as long as reasonably necessary and will then be deleted. Any Personal Information obtained from you during the call will be treated in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

What your Personal Information is used for
The Companies use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the products and services you request;
  • to administer our website(s) and business(es)
  • to provide you with travel confirmation and updates through but not limited to: eMails/SMS/Calls;
  • to manage your account, including processing bills, and providing travel notifications;
  • to complete payment to our partners for your bookings.
  • to communicate with you in general;
  • to respond to your questions and comments;
  • to allow us to contact you for customer service, if necessary;
  • to measure interest in and improve our products, services, and website;
  • to notify you about special offers and travel-related products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • to customise and enhance your experience on our website;
  • to reward you as part of any reward and recognition programmes and/or other marketing activities organized by The Companies you choose to join;
  • to resolve disputes, collect fees, or troubleshoot problems;
  • to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
  • to enforce our Terms and Conditions when you make a travel booking with us; and
  • as otherwise notified to you at the point of collection.

Credit Card Information. We use your credit card information for the purpose of completing the travel bookings which you make with us.

Direct Marketing. We want to make it easy for you to take advantage of travel-related opportunities with us. The Company also sends marketing messages to you through but not limited to email, these contain information with regards to promotions and/or travel-related information provided by The Company. You may opt-out of these mails and withdraw your consent for us to send marketing messages to you. These opt-outs are provided in the form of opt-out emails/links/forms which are provided in the emails. You can also withdraw your consent through email at privacy@euroasiaholidays.com.sg

While we respect your decision to opt out of receiving marketing information, you understand and accept that this may in some cases impact the availability of services and the quality of services that we may provide to you and may mean that the services provided to you (if possible at all) by us may not be customised for your use, may be less user-friendly and less efficient.

Who do we share your Personal Information with
We may share your Personal Information with the following third parties, some of whom may be located overseas, and a result, may require us to transfer your Personal Information overseas:

  • We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors so far as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
  • Third Party Suppliers such as hotel, airline, car rental and activity providers, who fulfil your travel reservations with us. Please note that these third party suppliers may contact you as necessary to obtain additional information about you in order to facilitate the travel reservation which you have made through us.
  • Third Party Vendors who provide services or functions on our behalf, including credit card processing, business analytics, customer service, marketing, distribution of surveys or contest programmes and fraud prevention. We may also authorise third party vendors to collect Personal Information on our behalf, including as necessary to operate features of our Platforms, or to facilitate the delivery of online advertising tailored to your interests. Third party vendors have access to and may collect Personal Information only as needed to perform their functions and are not permitted to share or use the Personal Information for any other purpose.
  • Business Partners with whom we may jointly offer products or services. If you choose to receive information about these products or services, we may share information about you, including your Personal Information, with those third party partners so that they can contact you directly by email or post about their products and services.
  • We will only disclose your Personal Information with your consent (whether implied or express), and will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third parties to whom we have disclosed your Personal Information are also legally bound to protect the privacy of your Personal Information.

We may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • Where disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws, governmental or other regulation or the requirements, orders, directions, instructions or notices of any regulatory authority or legal processes.
  • Where disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws, governmental or other regulation or the requirements, orders, directions, instructions or notices of any regulatory authority or legal processes.
  • Where disclosure is needed for any emergency purposes whether locally or abroad.
  • To effect a corporate transaction, in connection with the sale, merger, acquisition, spin-off or other corporate reorganisation of the Companies.

Retaining Personal Information

  • This Section sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.
  • Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  • Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
    o to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
    o if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
    o in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal right

Security of our Personal Information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers. All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.
You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

Your Rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

  • the payment of a fee (currently fixed at SGD$50); and
  • the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport/IC certified and your booking invoice, you may need to make a trip down personally in the case these are insufficient proof, The Companies reserves the right to refuse information to suspicious individuals).
  • We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.
  • You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.
  • In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Terms Specific to Mobile Phone Devices

When you use a mobile device to access our mobile application or our website, we will collect, use, disclose, transfer and store Personal Information relating to you in the same way and for the same purposes as when you use a computer to access our website. We also collect, use, disclose, transfer and store the following additional information from your use of a mobile device to access our website, or our mobile application, in order to optimise our mobile application and website to minimise data usage.

We collect information on the areas of our website which you access through your mobile device, which allows us to refine the arrangement of our website content for compatibility with mobile devices. This information is collected anonymously and we cannot identify you from this.

Links to Third Party Websites
Our website may have hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites that do not operates under this policy. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

We recommend that you examine the privacy statements of such third party websites to understand how they handle any information which they collect from you and contact its owner or operator if you have any questions or concerns about the third party website.

If you have any questions about our website, please email us at privacy@euroasiaholidays.com.sg

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

You can access and update the Personal Information which we hold about you. You can log into our portal to update your Personal Information or email us at privacy@euroasiaholidays.com.sg

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Cookies and Other Technologies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

  • Internet Explorer - you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";
  • in Firefox - you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and
  • In Chrome - you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website. You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

  • In Internet Explorer - you must manually delete cookie files. Please find out more information from Microsoft.com
  • In Firefox - you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for history", clicking "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and
  • In Chrome - you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".

We automatically collect some information about you and your computer when you visit our website, such as your IP address, web browser software (such as Internet Explorer, Firefox or Chrome), referring websites, and information about your online activities on our website, such as information viewed and purchases made. One of our goals in collecting this automatic information is to help customise your user experience.

As a member or visitor to our website, you will be assigned a permanent cookie file on your computer's hard drive. You can always choose not to receive a cookie file by enabling your web browser to refuse cookies or prompt you before accepting a cookie. Please be advised that, by refusing to accept a cookie, you may not be able to access many travel services and planning tools offered by our website.

Our website may also use web beacons (also known as clear gifs or pixel tags), which are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, that are placed in the code of a web page. We use web beacons to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our website to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our website from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, and to improve website performance. We may also allow our third-party vendors to use web beacons to help us understand which emails have been opened by recipients and to track the visitor traffic and actions on our website. This helps us to measure the effectiveness of our content and other offerings.

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the email address you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our website. You should also check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy

Contacting Us

If you have questions relating to your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy, you can email our Officer at privacy@euroasiaholidays.com.sg

Thank you for taking the time to understand our Privacy Policy.